• Recruitment Privacy Notice

Recruitment Privacy Notice

 

BDO Limited Recruitment Privacy Notice

Introduction

BDO Limited ('we', 'us', ‘our’) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information, in compliance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

We collect and process information about you for the purposes of our recruitment process. As used in this Privacy Notice, ‘personal data’ means information that identifies job applicants, potential candidates for employment with us, either submitted as part of the online application and/or through alternative channels such as direct email by you or professional recruiting firms.

By submitting your personal data to us you acknowledge that:

Your personal data may be transferred and processed within BDO Limited, for the purposes and in the manner specified in this Privacy Notice.

You are not required to provide any requested information to us but failing to do so may result in not being able to continue your candidacy for the job for which you have applied.

All your representations are true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief, and you have not knowingly omitted any related information of an adverse nature. Providing any inaccurate information may make you ineligible for employment.

This Privacy Notice does not form part of any contract of employment offered to candidates hired by BDO Limited.

We usually collect personal data directly from you when you apply for a role with us, such as your name, address, contact information, work and educational history, achievements and test results. We also may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as professional recruiting firms, your references, previous employers, BDO Limited employees with whom you have interviewed, and employment background check providers. Information will only be collected if permitted by applicable law and/or with your consent given.

Use of your personal data

  • We collect and use your personal data for legitimate human resources and business management reasons including:
  • identifying and evaluating candidates for potential employment, as well as for future roles that may become available with your consent;
  • record keeping in relation to recruiting and hiring;
  • ensuring compliance with legal requirements, including diversity and inclusion requirements and practices; housing and work regulations within the Channel Islands; Jersey government departments who rely on business information for their statistics; and
  • protecting our legal rights to the extent authorised or permitted by law.

We may also analyse your personal data to improve our recruitment and hiring process and augment our ability to attract successful candidates.

We process your personal data for the purposes described above: when we have your consent to do so; when necessary to enter into an employment contract with you; when necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation; or when necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as an employer.

Access to this data

Your personal data may be accessed by recruiters and interviewers of BDO Limited. Individuals performing administrative functions and IT personnel within BDO Limited may also have a limited access to your personal data to perform their jobs.

We may also share your personal data with other third-party service providers that assist us in administering and evaluating pre-employment screening and testing and improving our recruiting practices.

We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Notice and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data.

In addition, we may disclose or transfer your personal data in the event of a re-organisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

Data retention

If you accept an offer of employment by us, any relevant personal data collected during your pre-employment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained in accordance with specific country requirements. If we do not employ you, we may nevertheless continue to retain your application for a period of 6 months from the point of last contact with you.

Security

We have implemented industry accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and principals to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting deletion of the data. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies about you corrected. You may also request that we cease processing your personal data (e.g. if you choose to withdraw from our recruitment process), although note that we may need to retain certain personal data where required or permitted to under applicable law.

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact us at dpo@bdo.je.

In addition, and where granted by applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority as detailed below:

Office of the Information Commissioner Jersey

W: www.oicjersey.org

T: +44 (0)1534 716530

E: enquiries@oicjersey.org

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback, as well as to comply with changes in the Data Protection Laws, or other applicable legislation. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. Where required, we will request additional consent for new processing activities prior to undertaking such processing.